Reply
Contributor
Doette
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
0

permit to add mobile or prefab shed

so i found a place that is within my budget and close to what i am looking for, except that it is a bit too tiny. I am not thinking of building more space rather adding a cute prefab shed or something. Do i need permits to do so in Los Angeles? The property offers a huge backyard and it would be great to have storage space that looks a bit nicer than the regular storage space.
Super Contributor
SCGUY
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
0

Re: permit to add mobile or prefab shed

no

Silver Trusted Contributor
GEAH
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎10-22-2010
0

Re: permit to add mobile or prefab shed


2002 Los Angeles County Building Code / B.M.C. Section 107.1

A building permit shall not be required for:
4. One-story detached accessory building use as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 120 square feet.

Read more: http://www.city-data.com/forum/los-angeles/487884-shed-size-allowable-los-angeles-renting.html#ixzz1...